?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Miscellaneous bits

I just heard who's playing Luna and Pan down at Blue Horizon's Rite of Luna this weekend... DAMN, you guys. I so want to just hop on a plane and fly down for that. (Except some people threaten that if we do, we won't be allowed to leave again.)

I don't think I've mentioned yet here that Eleusyve's Rite of Venus is going to be ZOMGawesome. Two weeks ago when we ran the final scene, completely out of context, it nearly had me crying. If you live in Portland or Seattle, get tickets now! If you don't live in Portland or Seattle, come visit on the appropriate dates (June 9 in Portland; June 28-30 and July 6-8 in Seattle) and get tickets now!



Also of Teh Awesome: this month's featured show at Arts of Snohomish. It's called Carnivale, and one of the featured artists is this guy, whose art I must cover my son's room with (once he has his own room). The show is up through the end of May.



On a personal-artistic-directional note, the fairies have gone away. Now it's all about the Moon, baby. (Says she who is invoking Luna in the aforementioned Rite of Venus - isn't that convenient.)

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
maeghanne
May. 18th, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
HAHA! OMG! I love you!!!!! That just made my day. And just think.. 2 years ago.. You helped me make my costume for my VERY first rite. A nymph in Luna. :) That was a good one. And so will this... *crosses fingers*... *and toes*...
jonah777
May. 18th, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
In case I have not said it enough, (and it seems I seldom do) Thank you to the pretty pretty lady who took the photograph we used in the poster:)

You did a wonderful job and I really appriciate it.

BTW, I am pretty sure you missed this, but at the first rehearsal you brought your viola to, when you were warming up and I was in the hallway getting a drink of water, I overheard you playing and began pogoing up and down and clapping with glee! (Several passers by and cast members can varify this)

You rock. Thank you.

~J
deathdolly
May. 18th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
So who is playing Luna and Pan?
Back in what? 2005? That Luna at Blue Horizon with Chris...remains one of the BEST rites I ever had the pleasure being in!
jnanacandra
May. 18th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
From what I hear.... maeghanne and kianseadhna :)
maeghanne
May. 18th, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
That is accurate! :)
maeghanne
May. 18th, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
And Suz is playing Cancer again! :) It's gonna rule!
jnanacandra
May. 18th, 2007 09:08 pm (UTC)
Again? Hey! I was Cancer in the 2005 one! She was Taurus!

;P
maeghanne
May. 18th, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC)
Nu Uh! It was totally the other way around! Really? No way. Even she remembers it that way. Then again... they are both kinda wearing orangy type things......
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

firesea: self-portrait
jnanacandra
Heather Keith Freeman
Fire Sea Studios

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi