?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

how loud the carpet is

This morning when I awoke and put on my spankin' new hearing aids, I was mystified to hear this roaring, rushing sound that I couldn't identify. I traced it to its source, which turned out to be the refrigerator. Just the normal, everyday sound of the refrigerator doing its refrigerating thing - but I could hear it two rooms away. With my old aids, I barely heard it when I was in the same room!

Yesterday when I put them on for the first time the first thing I heard was the air conditioning in the office - I thought there was a staticky connection to the computer or something, it was like white noise (and completely unnoticeable to me with the old aids).

At one point yesterday I was just standing and rubbing my feet on the carpet, marveling that it made noise.

A guy walked past me twirling his keys when I was picking Andrei up from work - and I *heard* them rattling.

There's a whole two measures at the beginning of 'Video Killed the Radio Star' that I never knew were there.

I can hear esses! Just barely - there has to be very little ambient noise - but I can hear them!

There's a story from when I was four, having just gotten hearing aids for the first time, riding home in the back seat saying "shhhh" and giggling, over and over, with the joy of a sound I'd never heard before. Today's version is "ssss" *giggle*

Whee!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
stillraven
Sep. 23rd, 2003 10:27 am (UTC)
OMG!!!! Wow, I am *so excited*! Ack, I want to fly to LA just to chat....
Acid test: how are they on the phone, sweetie???????
jnanacandra
Sep. 23rd, 2003 11:07 am (UTC)
well, I've still got the whole phone phobia problem to work out...;)
stillraven
Sep. 23rd, 2003 02:35 pm (UTC)
Maybe, if they work well, you will be able to heal that! Here's hoping!!!!
*kiss*
bzarcher
Sep. 23rd, 2003 10:51 am (UTC)
Given my own semi-recent brushes with hearing loss, that's really incredible, wonderful news. I'm really glad for you.
mh75
Sep. 23rd, 2003 10:54 am (UTC)
very very cool!

similar in a way to when i got my first pair of glasse, and 'realized' there were individual leaves on the trees.
starherd
Sep. 23rd, 2003 12:47 pm (UTC)
I was gonna say... it sounds like when I got my first glasses in 2nd grade. It was the middle of winter, so it was dark while we were walking home, and I looked up and suddenly realized why people drew stars as having points. Before that, they were always these fuzzy blobs...

Hmm... Congratulations doesn't quite convey the right message... so I guess... Yaaaay!!!
prizmdonna
Sep. 23rd, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
Wow! That must be an amazing experience.

:-)

- donna
blk
Sep. 23rd, 2003 12:04 pm (UTC)
That's such a cool description of new hearing. Like mh75 said, it reminds me of each time I'd get new glasses. :)
lapig93
Sep. 23rd, 2003 01:29 pm (UTC)
Yay!!!
Im sooo happy for you sis!!! Im glad it worked so well!!!

Love,

M
tikva
Sep. 23rd, 2003 06:38 pm (UTC)
That's fantastic!

I remember the time I saw my first constellation. It was the Big Dipper, and I was 19. I was floored that it really did look like the pictures. :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

firesea: self-portrait
jnanacandra
Heather Keith Freeman
Fire Sea Studios

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi